MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the person remains on probation;
(3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect
…HIV … and
(4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
[21] Indiana Code Section 33-37-5-10(a)(1)(A) provides for collection of an alcohol
and drug countermeasures fee of $200.00 when a person is found to have
“committed an offense under IC 9-30-5.” Indiana Code Section 33-37-5-8
provides for an alcohol and drug services program fee “set by the court under
IC 12-23-14-16.” Indiana Code Section 12-23-14-16 provides in relevant part:
“The court may require an eligible individual to pay a fee for a service of a
program … [which] may not exceed $400.00.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1703-CR-620 | November 7, 2017 Page 9 of 10
[22] The foregoing-described fees are those imposed by the trial court. Its oral
sentencing order did not purport to waive probation fees, only fines and costs;