MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] obligation and that the imposition of probation fees on a sliding scale may not
be delegated to the probation department. He asks that we remand the
sentencing order for correction to reflect that he owes no monetary obligation.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1703-CR-620 | November 7, 2017 Page 8 of 10
[20] When a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor, our legislature has given to
the trial court, and not the probation department, discretionary authority to
impose certain probation fees. Burnett v. State, 74 N.E.3d 1221, 1227 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2017). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-1(e) provides:
In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may
order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay:
(1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user’s fee;
(2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten dollars
($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for each month that
the person remains on probation;
(3) the costs of the laboratory test or series of tests to detect
…HIV … and
(4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50);
to either the probation department or the clerk.
[21] Indiana Code Section 33-37-5-10(a)(1)(A) provides for collection of an alcohol
and drug countermeasures fee of $200.00 when a person is found to have
“committed an offense under IC 9-30-5.” Indiana Code Section 33-37-5-8