BFP Investments, Inc. v. BFP Investments Ltd.
[…] A motion to relieve a party from judgment is within the sound discretion of the district court. First Wisconsin Nat’l Bank of Milwaukee v. Grandlich Devt. Corp., 565 F.2d 879, 880 (5th Cir. 1978). Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b) a court may relieve a party from a final judgment or order for, inter alia, “fraud . . ., misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party,” or “any other reason 1 Although Greenfield repeatedly cites to the rules as Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(3)(6), it appears that he intends to refer to Rule 60(b)(6). Nevertheless, we discuss both Rule 60(b)(3) and Rule 60(b)(6) infra. 3 justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(3), (b)(6). Title 11 United States Code Section 1144 provides that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1144; see also In re Orange Tree Assoc. Ltd., 961 F.2d 1445, 1447 (9th Cir. 1992) (requiring strict compliance with the 180-day time limitation for filing a complaint to revoke an order confirming a chapter 11 plan).