Edward Ronny Arnold v. Bob Oglesby
[…] R. Civ. P. 7, 8.05, and 8.06 provide to other litigants. Even though the courts cannot create claims or defenses for pro se litigants where none exist, they should give effect to the substance, rather than the form or terminology, of a pro se litigant’s papers. Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citations omitted). The Commissioner’s written argument on appeal, like his motions to dismiss in the general sessions and circuit courts below, is brief. It rests on the state’s sovereign immunity, found in Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution and codified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a), which states: No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state. As we noted earlier, the burden is on the plaintiff, Mr. Arnold, to demonstrate that the court has jurisdiction to adjudicate the claim. We must give effect to the substance of Mr. Arnold’s complaint, rather than the form or terminology. Young, 130 S.W.3d at 63. As we see it, Mr.