CHRISTINE GASPERETTI, M.D. VS. DEBORAH HEART AND LUNG CENTER(C-000144-08, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] While there were a few cases in which Committee members did not agree with Medical Peer Review's findings, the PPEC "agreed that the report clearly showed potentially significant issues with clinical skills and judgment that could affect patient care." However, upon being advised that plaintiff had resigned, the PPEC terminated its review and referred its findings to administration for reporting as necessary. On July 24, 2008, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.2b(a)(3),3 Ojserkis, in her capacity as counsel to Deborah, submitted a 3 N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.2b(a)(3) provides: A health care entity shall notify the Division in writing if a health care professional who is employed by . . . that health care entity . . . voluntarily resigns from the staff if . . . the health care entity is reviewing the health care professional's patient care or reviewing whether, based upon its reasonable belief, the health care professional's conduct demonstrates an impairment or incompetence