2 UNITED STATES V. ROBERTSON
[…] traditionally navigable waterways, were “waters of the
United States” subject to the Corps’ jurisdiction under the
CWA. See id. at 729–30 (plurality); id. at 759 (Kennedy, J.,
concurring in the judgment). In answering this question, the
Court had to address whether the Corps’ regulations were a
permissible interpretation of the CWA. The regulations had
interpreted “waters of the United States” very broadly,
including not just traditionally navigable interstate waters,
but also
“[a]ll interstate waters including interstate
wetlands,” [33 C.F.R.] § 328.3(a)(2); “[a]ll
8 UNITED STATES V. ROBERTSON
other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers,
streams (including intermittent streams),
mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs,
prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes,
or natural ponds, the use, degradation or
destruction of which could affect interstate or
foreign commerce,” [id.] § 328.3(a)(3);
“[t]ributaries of [such] waters,” [id.]
§ 328.3(a)(5); and “[w]etlands adjacent to
[such] waters [and tributaries] (other than
waters that are themselves wetlands),” [id.]
§ 328.3(a)(7). The regulation defines
“adjacent” wetlands as those “bordering,
contiguous [to], or neighboring” waters of the
United States. [Id.] § 328.3(c). It specifically
provides that “[w]etlands separated from
other waters of the United States by man-
made dikes or barriers, natural river berms,
beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent
wetlands.’” [Id.]
Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 724 (plurality).
The plurality opinion, authored by Justice Scalia, and
joined by Chief Justice Roberts, and Justices Thomas and
Alito, concluded that the Corps’ regulations were not “based
on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 739