Slip Op. 17-157
[…] United States, 281 F. 3d 1268, 1275 (Fed. Cir. 2002). In this instance, Customs failed to
liquidate Entry No. 315-4707817-5 within the six-month period following the December 10,
2007 publication of the Final Results. Therefore, the entry liquidated by operation of law in June
Court No. 14-00222 Page 7
2008 at the antidumping duty cash deposit rate and amount Consolidated Fibers asserted at the
time of entry, which was 7.91%.
Following the deemed liquidation, Customs was required by its regulations to issue a
bulletin notice “within a reasonable period” after the deemed liquidation. 19 C.F.R.
§ 159.9(c)(2)(ii) (“The bulletin notice of liquidation will be posted or lodged in the customhouse
within a reasonable period after each liquidation by operation of law”). In this case, Customs
issued the bulletin notice nearly three years after the deemed liquidation, on May 6, 2011.
Customs then issued a rate advance for the entry on June 17, 2011 and took action intending to