Alden Leeds, Inc. v. United States
[…] Mem. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss for Lack of Jur. or, in the Alt., for determined later in the assessment process, at the time when the entries are liquidated. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.103. Thus, when an administrative review is requested by an interested party, an importer’s payment of the actual duties is not due until the entries are liquidated at the rate determined by Commerce’s review. Parkdale Int’l v. United States, 475 F.3d 1375, 1376—77 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(a)); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (stating that “[g]enerally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time.”). Additionally, “[b]ecause 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2) expressly calls for the retrospective application of antidumping review determinations . . ., suspension of liquidation during the pendency of periodic antidumping review is unquestionably ‘required by statute.’” Am. Permac, Inc. v.