Slip Op. 03-147
[…] duties by Customs may be protested and suit brought before the court pursuant to § 1581(a). Id.
6
jurisdiction pursuant to § 1581(a) for it was Commerce’s instructions, rather than an independent
decision by Customs, which determined the antidumping rate.
B.
Jurisdiction Does Not Lie Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c).
Defendant claims that Plaintiff functionally challenges the results of the administrative
review because it contests the application or inapplicability of the determination’s results to its
entries, a situation, it claims, where jurisdiction is proper only under § 1581(c). Under § 1581(c),
the court has exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 516A of the
Tariff Act of 1930. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) “[a] civil action contesting a determination
listed in 516A of the Tariff act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by
any interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter
arose.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff is precluded from challenging the results of the
antidumping determination because, although it qualified as an interested party, it did not
participate in the administrative proceedings.