Slip Op. 06-20
[…] accountable for the execution of its determinations arising from
administrative reviews.2 Residual jurisdiction is appropriate in
2
The cited cases dealt with non-compliance with administrative
reviews, which violated explicit regulatory and statutory
provisions requiring the results of administrative reviews to be
“the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties on
entries of merchandise covered by the determination and for
deposits of estimated duties.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C)
(1999); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(b)(1) (2005). Under 19
C.F.R. § 351.221, the general regulation governing review
procedures, the same principle applies to changed circumstances
reviews. That regulation directs Commerce to “promptly after
publication of the notice of final results instruct the Customs
Service to assess antidumping duties . . . on the subject
merchandise covered by the review . . . .” Id. § 351.221(b)(6).
If Commerce fails to instruct Customs accordingly, it withholds
or delays the execution of its administrative duty, and the CIT
Court No. 05-00689 Page 13
those cases because a challenge to liquidation instructions as