Flores v. Southcoast Automotive Liquidators, Inc.
[…] [¶] (17) Representing that the consumer will receive a rebate, discount, or other economic benefit, if the earning of the benefit is contingent on an event to occur subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. [¶] . . . [¶] (19) Inserting an unconscionable provision in the contract.” (§ 1770, subd. (a.).) At least 30 days before filing an action for damages under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice of the particular violations of section 1770 and demand that the party responsible correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services. (§ 1782, subd. (a).) “Except as provided in subdivision (c) [relating to class actions], no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if 15 an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (§ 1782, subd. (b).) An action for injunctive relief under section 1770 may be filed without sending a notice under section 1782, subdivision (a). (§ 1782, subd. (d).)