Filed 11/27/17
[…] deceptive practices specified in the statute are governed
16
exclusively by the provisions of the CLRA and must follow
the class action procedures specified in the act. (Id. at pp.
818–819.) The appellate court in Outboard Marine Corp. v.
Superior Court (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 30, relied on Vasquez to
hold that if a cause of action alleged conduct specified in the
CLRA, the procedures of the CLRA must be followed
regardless of the nature of the cause of action pled in the
complaint. (Id. at p. 35.) Both cases, however, were decided
prior to the Legislature’s amendment of section 1752 in
1975.
The CLRA has always stated that its provisions are not
exclusive. The 1975 amendment affirmed the non-exclusive
nature of the remedies by adding that the remedies “for
violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed
by any section of this title” were in addition to any other
procedures or remedies “for any violation or conduct”
provided under any other law. (Stats 1975, ch. 615, § 1,
p. 1344.) The 1975 amendment made it clear that the
CLRA’s remedies for specified conduct were cumulative of a