Filed 11/27/17
[…] Representing that the subject of a transaction has been
supplied in accordance with a previous representation when
it has not. [¶] (17) Representing that the consumer will
receive a rebate, discount, or other economic benefit, if the
earning of the benefit is contingent on an event to occur
subsequent to the consummation of the transaction. [¶] . . .
[¶] (19) Inserting an unconscionable provision in the
contract.” (§ 1770, subd. (a.).)
At least 30 days before filing an action for damages
under the CLRA, the consumer must provide written notice
of the particular violations of section 1770 and demand that
the party responsible correct, repair, replace or otherwise
rectify the goods or services. (§ 1782, subd. (a).) “Except as
provided in subdivision (c) [relating to class actions], no
action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if
15
an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other
remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable
time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the
notice.” (§ 1782, subd. (b).) An action for injunctive relief
under section 1770 may be filed without sending a notice
under section 1782, subdivision (a). (§ 1782, subd. (d).) The
consumer may amend his or her action for injunctive relief to
include a request for damages after complying with section