STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL STEPHEN COLLINS
[…] State v.
Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
The Defendant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery, which, for the
purposes of this case, is defined as the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the
defendant” when “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-504(a)(4) (2014). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the
-7-
victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, . . . if that intentional
touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or
gratification[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes . . . the primary genital
area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
The Defendant contends that the “testimony of [the victim] was at odds with the
testimonies of Detective Evans, Daniel Bishop, and Joshua Stubblefield.” Specifically,
he asserts that their testimonies “were consistent with each other” and “supported the