STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANIEL STEPHEN COLLINS
[…] presentment, by referencing the relevant statute, was sufficient to charge the Defendant
with aggravated sexual battery and put him on notice of the required mens rea for the
offense. The State further argues that the Defendant has waived any claim that the trial
court’s jury instructions served as a constructive amendment to the presentment by not
raising it as an issue in the motion for new trial. We agree with the State.
An indictment or presentment must inform the accused of “the nature and cause of
the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. In addition, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment “must state the facts
constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition,
in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended
and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce
the proper judgment.”
An indictment that achieves its “overriding purpose of notice to the accused will
be considered sufficient to satisfy both constitutional and statutory requirements.” State
v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 300 (Tenn. 2000). An indictment or presentment is
- 11 -