Filed 10/30/17; Certified for Publication 11/27/17 (order attached)
[…] law, Father cites to Rains v. Departnment of Soc. and Health Servs. (Wash.App. 1999)
989 P.2d 558 (Rains), which held that the Washington Division of Child Support (DCS)
“had no authority to proceed administratively and enforce the support obligation here
because this obligation had been established under Italian law and not by the law of
11
another ‘state.’ ” (Id. at p. 562, italics added.) In that case, “[n]either DCS nor Ms. Rains
sought enforcement under the UIFSA. Instead, they sought to enforce the Italian support
order administratively under RCW 74.20, RCW 74.20A, and WAC 388-14.” (Id. at p.
561.) “RCW 74.20.040(2) provides that the secretary of DCS ‘may . . . take appropriate
action to establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or other persons
owing a duty to pay moneys.’ Definitions for terms used in RCW 74.20 and RCW
74.20A are contained in RCW 74.20A.020. A ‘support obligation’ is defined as ‘the
obligation to provide for the necessary care, support, and maintenance, including medical