J-S34001-17
[…] section of his brief, we find this issue waived. R.L.P. v. R.F.M., 110 A.3d
201, 208-209 (Pa.Super. 2015) (finding arguments not properly developed
are waived); Morgante v. Morgante, 119 A.3d 382, 396 (Pa.Super. 2015)
(finding waiver where party failed to raise issue in statement of questions
presented).
-3-
J-S34001-17
Id. (brackets and citation omitted).
Venue in a medical malpractice case is governed by Pa.R.C.P. 1006,
which embodies the provisions contained with the Medical Care Availability
and Reduction of Error (“MCARE”) Act. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5101.1. Rule 1006
reads, in pertinent part, “a medical professional liability action may be
brought against a health care provider for a medical professional liability
claim only in a county in which the cause of action arose.” Pa.R.C.P.
1006(a.1). Further, “[i]f the action to enforce a joint or joint and several
liability against two or more defendants includes one or more medical
professional liability claims, the action shall be brought in any county in