Medley, S. v. Dynamic Therapy Services, LLC.
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 8/15/17, at 4-5.7 A medical professional liability action is defined as “[a]ny proceeding in which a medical professional liability claim is asserted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5101.1(c). Moreover, a medical professional liability claim is “[a]ny claim seeking the recovery of damages or loss from a health care provider arising out of any tort . . . causing injury . . . resulting from the furnishing of health care services which were or should have been provided.” Id. (emphasis added). Specifically, claims of medical malpractice necessarily raise questions involving medical judgment. Grossman, 868 A.2d at 567. ____________________________________________ 7 The trial court cites to Ditch v .Wynesborough Hospital, 917 A.2d 317 (Pa.