J-S74017-17
[…] physical therapy business; (2) Medley avers the injuries were sustained
because he was not properly strapped into the automobile seat; (3) Medley
was under the care of Defendants acting as medical providers; and (4) a
medical expert will be required to testify regarding the standard of care for
transporting a patient with Medley’s particular maladies. Trial Court Opinion,
8/15/17, at 4-5.7
A medical professional liability action is defined as “[a]ny proceeding in
which a medical professional liability claim is asserted.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
5101.1(c). Moreover, a medical professional liability claim is “[a]ny claim
seeking the recovery of damages or loss from a health care provider arising
out of any tort . . . causing injury . . . resulting from the furnishing of health
care services which were or should have been provided.” Id. (emphasis
added). Specifically, claims of medical malpractice necessarily raise questions
involving medical judgment. Grossman, 868 A.2d at 567.
____________________________________________
7 The trial court cites to Ditch v .Wynesborough Hospital, 917 A.2d 317
(Pa.