STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “To demonstrate prejudice, a defendant must show the
probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the result of the proceedings would have been
different.” Id.
Plaintiff correctly concedes that defense counsel’s performance was deficient in failing to
object to the 25-point score for OV 13, and that defendant was prejudiced by counsel’s error.
OV 13 “is continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” The trial court must score 25 points for OV
13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving three or more
crimes against a person[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(c). Ten points must be scored if “[t]he offense was
part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes
against a person or property[,]” MCL 777.43(1)(d), and zero points is appropriate if [n]o pattern
of felonious criminal activity existed[.]” MCL 777.43(1)(g). All crimes within a five-year
period, including the sentencing offense, must be counted, MCL 777.43(2)(a), and a pattern of