Turman v. Superior Court
[…] The ninth cause of action alleges a separate violation of the unfair competition law, which provides that “an owner or officer of a corporation may be individually liable under the [UCL] if he or she actively and directly participates in the unfair business practice.” (Bradstreet v. Wong (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1440, 1458.) The twelfth cause of action is brought pursuant to PAGA which plaintiff argues authorizes recovery of penalties under section 558, subdivision (a), which provides: “Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . .” 31 DISPOSITION The petition for a writ of mandate is granted.