Turman v. Superior Court
[…] We therefore direct the court on remand to address the applicable legal standards for joint employer liability with regard to these claims. 30 The sixth cause of action alleges defendants violated section 351, which prohibits an employer or agent from collecting, taking, or receiving a gratuity left for an employee by a patron, and based on that statutory violation, also alleges a violation of the unfair competition law. Section 350, subdivision (a) provides its own definition of the term employer: “[E]very person engaged in any business or enterprise in this state that has one or more persons in service under any appointment, contract of hire, or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, irrespective of whether the person is the owner of the business or is operating on a concessionaire or other basis.” The ninth cause of action alleges a separate violation of the unfair competition law, which provides that “an owner or officer of a corporation may be individually liable under the [UCL] if he or she actively and directly participates in the unfair business practice.” (Bradstreet v.