State v. Theo Bosa
[…] Id. (quotation omitted); see RSA 625:3 (2016). “When interpreting a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe the language according to its plain and ordinary meaning.” Forest, 163 N.H. at 619. “We do not read words or phrases in isolation, but in the context of the entire statutory scheme.” Id. “When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we do not look beyond it for further indications of legislative intent.” Id. The allocation of presentence confinement credit is governed by RSA 651:3 and RSA 651-A:23. Id. RSA 651:3, I, provides in relevant part: “All the time actually spent in custody prior to the time [the defendant] is sentenced shall be credited in the manner set forth in RSA 651-A:23 against the maximum term of imprisonment that is imposed and against any minimum term authorized by RSA 651:2 or 6.” RSA 651-A:23 provides in pertinent part: Any prisoner who is confined to the state prison, any house of correction, any jail or any other place shall be granted credit against both the maximum and minimum terms of his sentence equal to the number of days during which the prisoner was confined in