The defendant appeals from the trial court’s sentencing order denying him multiple credit for his period of pretrial confinement. We affirm.
[…] It follows, he urges, that when an offender is held on several charges prior to trial, and is later sentenced upon conviction of the offenses charged, his pretrial *470confinement credit applies to each of the sentences imposed. The defendant points out that when an offender serves concurrent sentences, the pretrial confinement credit is applied to each sentence. When consecutive sentences are imposed (as here), he contends, the same rule should apply.
RSA 651:3, I (Supp. 1983), which governs the calculation of periods of imprisonment, provides that “[a]ll the time actually spent in custody prior to the time [the defendant] is sentenced shall be credited in the manner set forth in RSA 651-A:23 against the maximum term of imprisonment that is imposed and against any minimum term authorized by RSA 651:2 or 6.” RSA 651-A:23 (Supp. 1983), which is included among the statutes pertaining to parole, specifies that