“Is it legally permissible to allow a defendant charged w
[…] RSA 265:82-b, III (Supp. 1983).
In enacting RSA 265:82-b, the legislature thus made clear that a DWI-second offender must be imprisoned for at least seven days. No court may suspend or reduce any part of this “minimum mandatory” sentence or in any other manner exercise its discretion so as to prevent the offender from actually serving seven consecutive days in jail. See RSA 265:82-b, III (Supp. 1983).
RSA 651:3, I (Supp. 1983) governs the calculation of sentencing periods. It provides that “[a]ll the time actually spent in custody prior to the time [the defendant] is sentenced shall be credited in the manner set forth in RSA 651-A:23 against the . . . term of impris*355onment that is imposed . . . . ” RSA 651:3, I (Supp. 1983). RSA 651-A:23 (Supp. 1983), to which RSA 651:3 refers, states that