J-S18033-17
[…] On June 27,
2017, the trial court filed a supplemental opinion concerning this issue.
-3-
J-S18033-17
Appellant presents the following questions for review:
A. Whether [the] [t]rial [c]ourt committed reversible error
denying Appel[l]ant’s request for a continuance of the [PFA]
hearing?
B. Whether [the] [t]rial [c]ourt committed reversible error
in granting a Final Order for [PFA] for . . . [Complainant]?
Appellant’s Brief at 1.
Appellant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his request
for a continuance on June 22, 2016.
Pursuant to § 6107(c), trial courts have discretion to
continue evidentiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and
enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the
intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(c) (“If a hearing
under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final
PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued,
the court may make ex parte temporary orders under
subsection (b) as it deems necessary”).
Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917, 926 (Pa. Super. 2013). Thus, we review the
denial of a request for a continuance for an abuse of discretion. Id.
The trial court reasoned as follows in its supplemental opinion:
[T]his was in fact . . . Appellant’s second request for a