November 30, 2017
[…] ¶ 17 Section 10(a) of the Act (730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2014)) states, “[a]ny person
who is required to register under this Article who violates any of the provisions of this Article
-4
*** is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” As our supreme court recognized, the statutory scheme
established by the Act “leaves something to be desired, in terms of clarity and consistency.”
People v. Pearse, 2017 IL 121072, ¶ 39. Thus, we will carefully examine the statutory provisions
related to when a sex offender must register and those addressing where a sex offender lives.
¶ 18 Section 3(a) of the Act (730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2014)) contains numerous
requirements and begins by requiring sex offenders to register in person and provide accurate
information as required by the Department of State Police, including “current address.” The sex
offender must “provide positive identification and documentation that substantiates proof of
residence at the registering address.” 730 ILCS 150/3(c)(5) (West 2014). Registration must take
place with the designated official in the municipality or county “in which he or she resides or is
temporarily domiciled for a period of time for 3 or more days.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a)(1), (a)(2)
(West 2014). Section 3(a) defines “the place of residence or temporary domicile” as “any and all
places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during
any calendar year.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2014).
¶ 19 When a sex offender “lacks a fixed residence,” section 3(a) of the Act (730 ILCS
150/3(a) (West 2014)) requires the person to “report weekly, in person, with the sheriff’s office
of the county in which he or she is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police
in the municipality in which he or she is located.” In such case, “[t]he agency of jurisdiction will
document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed
during the past 7 days.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2014). The Act defines a “fixed residence” as
“any and all places that a sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 5 or more days
in a calendar year.” 730 ILCS 150/2(I) (West 2014).
¶ 20 When circumstances change, section 3(a) of the Act (730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West
-5
2014)) requires the sex offender “who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile [to] notify, in
person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to
have a fixed residence.” A sex offender must also give notification when he or she is
“temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days.” 730 ILCS
150/3(a) (West 2014). Additionally, the Act requires a sex offender to register in person “within
3 days of *** establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in any
county.” 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2014).
¶ 21 2. Merits
¶ 22 In this case, the State asserted defendant violated the Act because he lacked a
fixed residence and failed to report on August 18, 2014, which was a week after his last report.