Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
[…] (en banc)).
59 See Wilson, 116 F.3d at 1087.
60 McDonough Power Equip., Inc. v. Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548, 556 (1984).
79
Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 80 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
No. 13-70024
statements, Austin cannot now say that he has met McDonough’s
requirements.
II
It is unclear whether, in a habeas proceeding, a defendant would be
entitled to have a jury’s verdict set aside upon establishing the elements of
McDonough, without an assessment of the impact of the constitutional error
on the state-court criminal trial. It is also unclear whether 28 U.S.C. § 2111
applies. It provides that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in
any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record
without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
the parties.” 61 It would seem that in many if not most cases when both prongs
of McDonough are met the impact on the trial would obviously be injurious or
the substantial rights of a party would be affected. But the present case is a
relatively unusual one. To the extent that the analysis set forth by the