Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
[…] TCCA a motion for leave to file a skeletal application for a writ of habeas corpus
with leave to file an amended original petition by June 20, 2004. 85 The TCCA
issued an order dismissing Wheelan’s scheduling motion, holding that § 4(a)
“should be interpreted” such that “‘the date the convicting court appoints
counsel’ . . . shall mean the day the applicant waived counsel and chose to
represent himself on habeas” and “‘the date the state’s original brief is filed on
direct appeal’ . . . shall mean the day the State waived its right to file a brief
81 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (West 1999).
82 Pet.’s Mtn. to Extend Time, Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377-A at *1-2 (Mar. 15, 2004);
ROA.596.
83 ROA.596; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 11.071, § 4(b) (West 1999) (“The
convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable to the applicant under Subsection
(a), may for good cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the attorney
representing the state grant one 90-day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to
the defendant under Subsection (a).”).
84 Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377, Findings of Fact, Conclusion/Recommendation and
Order, at 3 (June 29, 2004).
85 ROA.596.
13
Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 14 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
No. 13-70024
on appeal.” 86 The TCCA subsequently denied Austin’s motion for leave to file