Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
[…] execution date and appointed Dick Wheelan as habeas counsel on September
24, 2003. 80
72 11RR31; CR at 78-79.
73 12RR3, 8; CR at 84-85.
74 CR at 86; ROA.22; ROA.595.
75 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(h) (West Supp. 2002).
76 See Austin v. State, No. 74372, 2003 WL 1799020 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 2, 2003).
77 Id.; Ex Parte Austin, No. 870377, Findings of Fact, Conclusion/Recommendation and
Order, at 2 (June 29, 2004).
78 ROA.23; ROA.595-96.
79 ROA.596.
80 Id.
12
Case: 13-70024 Document: 00514256173 Page: 13 Date Filed: 11/30/2017
No. 13-70024
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 11.071, § 4(a) provides that an
application for a writ of habeas corpus “must be filed in the convicting court
not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints
counsel . . . or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original
brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date
is later.” 81 Wheelan determined that March 22, 2004 was the filing deadline
for Austin’s application for a writ of habeas corpus, counting 180 days from the
date of his appointment. 82 Pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art.