In re Marriage of Vargas & Ross
[…] Williamsburg National Ins. Co. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 944, 952-953, quoting People v. 6 Taylor Billingslea Bail Bonds (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1198.) We review questions of statutory interpretation under the de novo standard of review. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 724.) B. Section 3047 Section 3047 provides in relevant part: “(b)(1) If a party with sole or joint physical custody or visitation receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military that require the party to move a substantial distance from his or her residence or otherwise has a material effect on the ability of the party to exercise custody or visitation rights, any necessary modification of the existing custody order shall be deemed a temporary custody order made without prejudice, which shall be subject to review and reconsideration upon the return of the party from military deployment, mobilization, or temporary duty. “(2) If the temporary order is reviewed upon return of the party from military deployment, mobilization, or temporary duty, there shall be a presumption that the custody order shall revert to the order that was in place before the modification, unless the court determines that it is not in the best interest of the child. The court shall not, as part of its review of the temporary order upon the return of the deploying party, order a child custody evaluation under Section 3111 of this code or Section 730 of the Evidence Code, unless the party opposing reversion of the order makes a prima facie showing that reversion is not in the best interest of the child. “[¶] . . . [¶] “(h) It is the intent of the Legislature that this section provide a fair, efficient, and expeditious process to resolve child custody and visitation issues when a party receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military, as well as at the time that the party returns from service and files a motion to revert back to the custody order in place before the deployment.