Filed 2/8/22 R.S. v. M.N. CA4/1
[…] ground for reversal on appeal].) As for section 3011, that provision applies
only to a determination of children’s bests interests in “a proceeding
described in Section 3021,” which mother does not explain or address. We
will not make arguments for her, and her bare arguments do not establish
error. (Perry v. City of San Diego (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 172, 188, fn. 8;
Meridian Financial Services, Inc. v. Phan (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 657, 701, fn.
15 [“ ‘ “We are not bound to develop appellants’ arguments for them” ’ ”].)
17
With regard to mother’s arguments concerning section 3044, the
rebuttable presumption described in that section is triggered “[u]pon a
finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated
domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
seeking custody of the child . . . .” (§ 3044, subd. (a); see Celia S. v. Hugo H.
(2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 661.) The family court considering mother’s
modification request observed there was no such domestic violence court
finding, and declined to consider mother’s renewed request, pointing out it
had been litigated.