Filed 2/8/22 R.S. v. M.N. CA4/1
[…] of sole or joint custody to father would be detrimental to the children’s best
interests,4 she ultimately agreed to adopt the FCS mediator’s
3 The November 2019 findings and order after hearing was issued
following a bench trial in October 2019, where the family court, Judge Daniel
Link, heard testimony from both parents concerning their relationship before
and when the children were conceived. During that hearing, father testified
that he supported mother as the children’s mom, and mother acknowledged
about father: “[H]e’s a great father . . . .”
4 Section 3044 provides: “Upon a finding by the court that a party
seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the
previous five years against the other party seeking custody . . . there is a
rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal
custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is
detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and
3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the
evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) “The presumption shifts to the perpetrator the
burden of persuasion that an award of custody to him would not be
detrimental to the best interests of the child. It does not establish a
presumption for or against joint custody. The paramount factor for custody of