Filed 2/8/22 R.S. v. M.N. CA4/1
[…] physical and legal custody of the children. She asked for a no-contact order
against father, claiming father hit one child and took the children to daycare
in the face of Covid-19 risks. Mother’s accompanying request for order again
asked for “a [section] 3044 domestic violence finding” and included other
assertions about father’s conduct toward her and the children. The family
court denied the application, finding it did not meet the requirements of
section 3064.5 It set the matter for hearing on September 30, 2020. At some
point, father asked the court to order mother to pay $6,000 in section 271
sanctions.
5 In part, section 3064 provides: “(a) The court shall refrain from making
an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless
there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk
that the child will be removed from the State of California. [¶] (b)
‘Immediate harm to the child’ includes, but is not limited to, the following:
[¶] (1) Having a parent who has committed acts of domestic violence, where
the court determines that the acts of domestic violence are of recent origin or
are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of domestic
violence.”
4
At the September 30, 2020 hearing the family court identified the
documents it had received and considered6 and heard the parties’ arguments.
Mother claimed father hit one of the children, and asked the court to award