Gary M. v. Crystal S. CA2/1
[…] By its plain terms, Family Code section 243 applies only to temporary restraining orders: “If a petition under this part [Part 4. Ex Parte Temporary Restraining Orders] has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary restraining order, if any, and the notice of hearing on the petition. . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)