Filed 2/24/22 J.M. v. M.Z. CA4/1
[…] this court.”
The court documented its ruling in a minute order and subsequent
FOAH entered October 19, 2020.
B. Discussion
1. Judicial Bias
In her appellate brief, Mother repeatedly—more than 30 times—
accuses the family court of stigmatizing her. We interpret this accusation as
25
asserting that the court was biased against Mother. So construed, the claim
fails because Mother did not properly assert it in the family court or on
appeal.
First, Mother forfeited her judicial bias claim by failing to file a
disqualification motion in the family court. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3,
subd. (c)(1) [a party who believes a judge is required to disqualify himself or
herself must file a disqualification motion in the trial court “at the earliest
practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for
disqualification”]; Kern County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Camacho
(2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1038 [“We conclude that appellant’s
disqualification arguments are forfeited by his failure to raise them below.”].)
Although Mother sought to transfer the case based, in part, on her belief she
could not receive a fair trial in the current court, this was insufficient to
preserve the issue for appeal because Mother never invoked the
disqualification statutes. (See Moulton Niguel Water Dist. v. Colombo (2003)
111 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1218 [noting Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3 is the “statutory
procedure to litigate the issue” of judicial bias].)
Second, even if Mother properly raised the issue in the family court,
she forfeited it by failing to seek appellate review via a petition for writ of
mandate, which is the exclusive appellate remedy. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the disqualification
of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of
mandate . . . .”]; Yolo County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Myers (2016)
248 Cal.App.4th 42, 50-51 [“statutory motions to disqualify . . . are not
appealable orders and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate”]; Roth v.
Parker (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 542, 548-549 [appellant forfeited a nonstatutory