Filed 2/24/22 J.M. v. M.Z. CA4/1
[…] (a)), the
record shows the court had previously referred the parties for mediation,
which culminated in FCS reports that the court incorporated into custody
and visitation orders. The court was not required to resubmit the case to
mediation before modifying visitation. (See In re Marriage of Green (1989)
213 Cal.App.3d 14, 25 (Green) [“resubmittal to mediation need not be
ordered,” italics added].)
Fourth, Mother contends the court erred by increasing Father’s
visitation without finding he had rebutted the presumption set forth in
section 3044 that granting “joint physical or legal custody of a child to a
person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best
interest of the child.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) She maintains the court improperly
relied on Father’s counsel’s “outrageous” representation during the February
21, 2020 hearing that Father “ha[d] already rebutted [section] 3044” at the
February 19, 2019 evidentiary hearing on Mother’s initial DVRO request.