Filed 2/24/22 J.M. v. M.Z. CA4/1
[…] which special precedence may be given by law.”
12 Section 244, subdivision (a) states: “On the day of the hearing, the
hearing on the petition shall take precedence over all other matters on the
calendar that day, except older matters of the same character, and matters to
which special precedence may be given by law.”
12
First, Mother has cited no legal authority to support the proposition
that hearings on DVRO renewal requests are entitled to the same statutory
calendaring precedence as hearings on initial DVRO petitions.
Second, assuming without deciding that section 244 applies to hearings
on DVRO renewal requests, Mother’s request was not ready to be set for
hearing because she still had not (if ever) served the DVRO renewal request
on Father, as required. (See § 243, subd. (a) [“the respondent shall be
personally served with a copy of the petition . . . before the hearing”].) A
contrary rule would lead to the absurdity of allowing a party to indefinitely
continue an adversary’s RFO merely by filing a request for a DVRO and
thereafter failing or refusing to serve it. “[W]e must . . . ‘avoid an