S.D. v. J.M. CA4/3
[…] Further, it admitted all evidence that mother proffered in connection with her request for a DVRO. We see no abuse of discretion. V. Next, mother contends the court “abused its discretion when it modified the child custody orders on ex-parte requests without any evidence of imminent harm on October 24, 2018.” According to mother, the ex parte request “did not allege recent incidents showing immediate harm to [minor]” and thus “did not meet one procedural requirement established by California Rule of Court Rule 5.151(d)(5) regarding ex parte custody requests and therefore, should have been summarily denied.” Family Code section 3064 provides, “(a) The court shall refrain from making an order granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will 15 be removed from the State of California. [¶] (b) ‘Immediate harm to the child’ includes, but is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Having a parent who has committed acts of domestic violence, where the court determines that the acts of domestic violence are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of domestic violence. [¶] (2) Sexual abuse of the child, where the court determines that the acts of sexual abuse are of recent origin or are a part of a demonstrated and continuing pattern of acts of sexual abuse.” Father alleged that mother had changed minor’s school without consulting him and in violation of a court order. Moreover, father alleged that mother’s move would require minor to be in the car for several hours per day on multiple days per week.