S.D. v. J.M. CA4/3
[…] We find no evidence of bias against mother. At the October 10, 2018 hearing, father expressed concern about ordering minor to therapy because of the possibility that mother would use it to manufacture a claim 16 against him. In response to that concern, the court stated, “I’m going to read this into the record because I want the record to reflect that the Court is admonishing both sides, whoever raises false allegations of child abuse in the future: [¶] Family Code Section 3027.1 specifically deals with this situation.” (Italics added.) The court proceeded to read into the record Family Code section 3027.1, subdivision (a), which states, “If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation.” The court then solicited confirmations from both parties that they understood the consequences of a false report. This was not evidence of bias.