Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife
[…] By directing the department to correct these purported approvals, the trial court suspended the CEQA process, and thus the project, until the department made these corrections. (§ 21081 & Guidelines, § 15091, subd. (a) [CEQA findings]; § 21081.6, subd. (a)(1) & Guidelines, § 15097 [mitigation monitoring or reporting program]; & Guidelines, § 15093 [statement of overriding considerations].) 18 subject EIR were not found to violate CEQA or the Fish and Game Code (§ 21168.9, subd. (b)).” We agree that these severability findings satisfied section 21168.9, subdivision (b). The result of the first appeal was that the EIR was compliant except for its portions concerning greenhouse gas analysis and stickleback mitigation. By suspending all project activity that “could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment,” the entire project was effectively put on hold. The trial court thus ensured that the status quo would be preserved for the department to reanalyze the parts of the EIR found inadequate.