Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife
[…] (Guidelines, § 15004, subd. (a); Laurel Heights, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 394.) However, as we discussed earlier in holding that a court has power to partially void an EIR, a trial court has authority under section 21168.9 to order an agency’s determination be voided “in whole or in part.” In our view, this language allows for the possibility of leaving some project approvals in place when an EIR is partially decertified. Under section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the court is required to order “only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division.” Thus, if the court finds that it 14 will not prejudice full compliance with CEQA to leave some project approvals in place, it must leave them unaffected. The requirement of severability findings serves to ensure that the approvals that remain in place will not obstruct CEQA compliance.