Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife
[…] At the hearing on remand, the trial court stated that both it and the department could revisit prior project approvals if necessary: “[A]nything that goes on with the [stickleback and greenhouse gas issues] spills over into these 20 other approvals, then I would have to look at them again. That [i.e., the language in the writ] gives them discretion to do so.” Just as the department can review prior project approvals, section 21168.9, subdivision (b) empowers the trial court to “retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceeding by way of a return to the peremptory writ” until the court has determined the agency has complied with CEQA. Consequently, plaintiffs have provided us no convincing reason to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by not setting aside all project approvals where it suspended all project activity pending correction of the EIR.