Filed 12/4/17
[…] Our view is in accord with Preserve Wild Santee, supra, 210
Cal.App.4th at page 288: “[A] reasonable, commonsense reading
of section 21168.9 plainly forecloses plaintiffs’ assertion that a
trial court must mandate a public agency decertify the EIR and
void all related project approvals in every instance where the
court finds an EIR violates CEQA. Such a rigid requirement
directly conflicts with the ‘in part’ language in section 21168.9,
subdivision (a)(1), which specifically allows a court to direct its
mandates to parts of determinations, parts of findings, or parts of
6 Section 21168.9, subdivision (b) provides: “Any order
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates
which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and
only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this
division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a
peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public
agency is necessary to comply with this division. However, the
order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding,
or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be
in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or
specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance
will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division,
and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be
in noncompliance with this division. The trial court shall retain
jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a
return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that
the public agency has complied with this division.”
11
decisions. Such a rigid requirement also conflicts with the
language in section 21168.9, subdivision (b), limiting the court’s
mandates to only those necessary to achieve CEQA compliance
and, if the court makes specified findings, to only ‘that portion of