Filed 12/4/17
[…] did. By directing the department to correct these purported
approvals, the trial court suspended the CEQA process, and thus
the project, until the department made these corrections.
(§ 21081 & Guidelines, § 15091, subd. (a) [CEQA findings];
§ 21081.6, subd. (a)(1) & Guidelines, § 15097 [mitigation
monitoring or reporting program]; & Guidelines, § 15093
[statement of overriding considerations].)
18
subject EIR were not found to violate CEQA or the Fish and
Game Code (§ 21168.9, subd. (b)).”
We agree that these severability findings satisfied section
21168.9, subdivision (b). The result of the first appeal was that
the EIR was compliant except for its portions concerning
greenhouse gas analysis and stickleback mitigation. By
suspending all project activity that “could result in an adverse
change or alteration to the physical environment,” the entire
project was effectively put on hold. The trial court thus ensured
that the status quo would be preserved for the department to
reanalyze the parts of the EIR found inadequate. For example, if
the greenhouse gas emission impact is significant, the