Filed 12/4/17
[…] existing approvals,” an approach proscribed by CEQA. We agree
an agency initially must certify an EIR prior to approval of a
project. (Guidelines, § 15004, subd. (a); Laurel Heights, supra, 47
Cal.3d at p. 394.) However, as we discussed earlier in holding
that a court has power to partially void an EIR, a trial court has
authority under section 21168.9 to order an agency’s
determination be voided “in whole or in part.” In our view, this
language allows for the possibility of leaving some project
approvals in place when an EIR is partially decertified. Under
section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the court is required to order
“only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance
with this division and only those specific project activities in
noncompliance with this division.” Thus, if the court finds that it
14
will not prejudice full compliance with CEQA to leave some
project approvals in place, it must leave them unaffected.
The requirement of severability findings serves to ensure
that the approvals that remain in place will not obstruct CEQA
compliance.