Filed 12/4/17
[…] on [unaffected] portions of the EIR . . . and no remedial action is
required unless compliance with this Writ changes or affects
previous Project approvals.” At the hearing on remand, the trial
court stated that both it and the department could revisit prior
project approvals if necessary: “[A]nything that goes on with the
[stickleback and greenhouse gas issues] spills over into these
20
other approvals, then I would have to look at them again. That
[i.e., the language in the writ] gives them discretion to do so.”
Just as the department can review prior project approvals,
section 21168.9, subdivision (b) empowers the trial court to
“retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceeding by way of
a return to the peremptory writ” until the court has determined
the agency has complied with CEQA.
Consequently, plaintiffs have provided us no convincing
reason to conclude that the trial court abused its discretion by not
setting aside all project approvals where it suspended all project
activity pending correction of the EIR.