Center for Biological Diversity v. California Department of Fish and Wildlife
[…] This is the authority that the trial court exercised here. D. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Issuing the Limited Writ Our analysis in the two preceding sections concerns the trial court’s authority to make severability findings and thus set aside only part of an EIR and leave in place some project approvals. Plaintiffs, however, also challenge the trial court’s exercise of its authority here. We review for abuse of discretion. (Golden Gate, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 368; Preserve Wild Santee, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 287.) Under the terms of section 21168.9, subdivision (b), the trial court must “include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance” with CEQA. It is to exclude a portion of an EIR or an approval only if it “finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division.” At the outset of the December 16, 2016, hearing on remand, the trial court laid out these severability factors and determined that the third factor was satisfied because the project, other than greenhouse gas analysis and stickleback mitigation measures, 16 was found to be in compliance.