Filed 12/4/17
[…] order partial decertification of an EIR following a trial, hearing,
or remand. 5 The section applies when a court finds that “any
determination, finding, or decision of a public agency” is non-
compliant. (§ 21168.9, subd. (a) [emphasis added]). After making
such a finding, “the court must enter an order, in the form of a
peremptory writ of mandate, containing one or more of three
specified mandates. (§ 21168.9, subds. (a) & (b).)” (Preserve Wild
Santee, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 286.) One of those three
mandates is voiding the agency determination “in whole or in
part.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1).) When a court voids an agency
5 Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) If a court
finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate
court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public
agency has been made without compliance with this division, the
court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the
following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or
decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶]
(2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities
will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular
mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a mandate
that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend
any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the
determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an
adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until
the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to
bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with
this division. [¶] (3) A mandate that the public agency take
specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination,
finding, or decision into compliance with this division.”
10
determination “in part,” it must make severance findings
pursuant to section 21168.9, subdivision (b), to determine
whether the voided portions are severable, and whether the
remainder will be in full compliance with CEQA. 6 As an EIR