2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] incompatible with these Restatement sections.
25
long as the tortfeasor and the agent are both at fault in fact (i.e., so long as the tortfeasor seeking
contribution is independently at fault and is not merely vicariously liable for the same agent’s
negligence).
¶ 48 2. Whether CHR and the Plaintiffs Executed a “Settlement” That Barred Contribution
¶ 49 Because we reverse the trial court’s contribution award for the reasons stated above, we
do not need to address Dragonfly’s alternative argument that CHR was barred from seeking
contribution from Dragonfly pursuant to section 2(e) of the Act. However, if we were to address
that argument, we would reject it. Section 2(e) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who settles with a
claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor
whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.” 740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 2014).
Accordingly, a joint tortfeasor who wishes to settle with the plaintiff must secure the plaintiff’s
release of the other tortfeasor in order to preserve its contribution rights against that tortfeasor.
State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Jones, 329 Ill.