2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] 11
Henry’s negligence, CHR did not pay more than its pro rata share of common liability even
though it paid the entire judgment. We will uphold the trial court’s findings of fact unless they
are against the manifest weight of the evidence (Mohanty v. St. John Heart Clinic, S.C., 225 Ill.
2d 52, 72 (2006)), but we review the trial court’s construction of the Act and its ruling on other
questions of law de novo (Bueker v. Madison County, 2016 IL 120024, ¶ 13; Eychaner v. Gross,
202 Ill. 2d 228, 252 (2002)).
¶ 27 Section 2(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part: “[W]here 2 or more persons are subject
to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful
death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered
against any or all of them.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2014). However, the next subsection of the
Act clarifies that “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid
more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the
amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.” 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2014). “The
pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in accordance with his relative culpability.”
740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2014). In other words, a party’s “pro rata share of the common liability”