2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] (West 2014)). The trial court granted CHR contribution against Dragonfly for
50% of the jury’s total award in the underlying tort actions, including postjudgment interest.
Dragonfly now appeals the trial court’s order granting contribution to CHR. Dragonfly argues
that CHR is not entitled to contribution from Dragonfly because the Act creates a right of
contribution based upon comparative fault and neither CHR nor Dragonfly were at fault in this
case. Rather, each party was a blameless principal that was vicariously liable for the fault of the
same agent (Henry). Dragonfly also argues that section 2(e) of the Act bars CHR from seeking
contribution from Dragonfly because (1) section 2(e) provides that a tortfeasor who settles with a
claimant “is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability is not
extinguished by the settlement” (740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 2014)) and (2) the three plaintiffs
each settled with CHR without expressly releasing Dragonfly from liability. In the alternative,
Dragonfly argues that, even if CHR was entitled to contribution, the trial court erred in awarding
3