Sperl v. Henry, 2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] Dragonfly were each 100% liable for Henry’s negligence, CHR did not pay more than its
pro rata share of common liability even though it paid the entire judgment. We will uphold
the trial court’s findings of fact unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence
(Mohanty v. St. John Heart Clinic, S.C., 225 Ill. 2d 52, 72 (2006)), but we review the trial
court’s construction of the Act and its ruling on other questions of law de novo (Bueker v.
Madison County, 2016 IL 120024, ¶ 13; Eychaner v. Gross, 202 Ill. 2d 228, 252 (2002)).
¶ 27 Section 2(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part: “[W]here 2 or more persons are subject
to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful
death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been
entered against any or all of them.” 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (West 2014). However, the next
subsection of the Act clarifies that “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total
recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.” 740 ILCS
100/2(b) (West 2014). “The pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in
accordance with his relative culpability.” 740 ILCS 100/3 (West 2014). In other words, a
party’s “pro rata share of the common liability” is “measured by the extent to which his acts