Sperl v. Henry, 2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] The trial court granted CHR contribution against
Dragonfly for 50% of the jury’s total award in the underlying tort actions, including
postjudgment interest. Dragonfly now appeals the trial court’s order granting contribution to
CHR. Dragonfly argues that CHR is not entitled to contribution from Dragonfly because the
Act creates a right of contribution based upon comparative fault and neither CHR nor
-2-
Dragonfly were at fault in this case. Rather, each party was a blameless principal that was
vicariously liable for the fault of the same agent (Henry). Dragonfly also argues that section
2(e) of the Act bars CHR from seeking contribution from Dragonfly because (1) section 2(e)
provides that a tortfeasor who settles with a claimant “is not entitled to recover contribution
from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement” (740 ILCS
100/2(e) (West 2014)) and (2) the three plaintiffs each settled with CHR without expressly
releasing Dragonfly from liability. In the alternative, Dragonfly argues that, even if CHR was
entitled to contribution, the trial court erred in awarding postjudgment interest as part of the