Sperl v. Henry, 2017 IL App (3d) 150097
[…] agent so long as the tortfeasor and the agent are both at fault in fact (i.e., so long as the
tortfeasor seeking contribution is independently at fault and is not merely vicariously liable
for the same agent’s negligence).
¶ 48 2. Whether CHR and the Plaintiffs Executed a “Settlement”
That Barred Contribution
¶ 49 Because we reverse the trial court’s contribution award for the reasons stated above, we
do not need to address Dragonfly’s alternative argument that CHR was barred from seeking
contribution from Dragonfly pursuant to section 2(e) of the Act. However, if we were to
address that argument, we would reject it. Section 2(e) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who
settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution from
another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the settlement.” 740 ILCS 100/2(e)
(West 2014). Accordingly, a joint tortfeasor who wishes to settle with the plaintiff must
secure the plaintiff’s release of the other tortfeasor in order to preserve its contribution rights
against that tortfeasor. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Jones, 329 Ill.