People of Michigan v. Alexander Jeremy Steanhouse
[…] We conclude that, having determined that the facts of this case only encompassed the usual
brutality of an assault with intent to murder, the trial court’s later decision to use the brutality of
the crime to support an upward departure was not a valid consideration.

        Similarly, the trial court’s decision to depart upward on the basis that Steanhouse took
advantage of a victim who was incapacitated or rendered weak by drug use could also have been
addressed by the sentencing guidelines. OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable
victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Five points must be scored if “[t]he offender exploited a victim by his
or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the
influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(c).4 The guidelines indicate that
“[t]he mere existence of 1 or more factors described in [MCL 777.40(1)] does not automatically
equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2). No points were assessed or scored for OV
10. Given that the trial court determined that the incapacitation was not significant enough to
warrant a score under OV 10—which is the OV that expressly addresses exploitation of a victim