People of Michigan v. Alexander Jeremy Steanhouse
[…] who’s violent and depraved and that this is an assault that is quite shocking even
       to people who have been in the courts for 20 years or more.

In evaluating whether the departure sentence imposed for defendant is proportional in
accordance with Milbourn, a factor to be considered, which is not adequately reflected in the
guidelines, involves the “prior relationship” between defendant and the victim. Milbourn, 435


4
  The term “exploit” is defined to mean “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical
purposes,” MCL 777.40(3)(b), while “vulnerability” refers to “the readily apparent susceptibility
of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation,” MCL 777.40(3)(c).


                                                 -4-
Mich at 660. In Milbourn, the Court explained that a prior relationship between the offender and
the victim can be either a “very mitigating circumstance or a very aggravating circumstance,