Marcel Dubois v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] [¶22] Relative to these statutory definitions, the statutes governing the Department of Environmental Protection provide that the intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent violation of any “law administered by the department, including, without limitation, a violation of the terms or conditions of an order, rule, license, permit, approval or decision of the board or commissioner . . . [is] a Class E crime.” 38 M.R.S. § 349(1) (2016) (emphasis added). The Department commissioner may, “[w]henever it appears . . . , after investigation, that there is or has been a violation of [Title 38], of rules adopted under [Title 38] or of the terms or conditions of a license, permit or order issued by the board or the commissioner, . . . initiate an enforcement action 13 by . . . [r]eferring the violation to the Attorney General for civil or criminal prosecution.” 38 M.R.S. § 347-A(1)(A)(2) (2016) (emphasis added).