Dubois and Fedder have not disputed. See Dubois v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot.,
[…] [¶16] The emails within the FOAA request fall within the general scope
of material that could be subject to disclosure. See 1 M.R.S. § 402(3) (defining
“public records,” which may be subject to disclosure pursuant to 1 M.R.S.
§ 408-A(1), as including any matter in tangible or electronic form that is in the
possession or custody of a state agency or public official and that was received
or prepared for use in connection with government business). The universe of
these “public records” that are otherwise subject to FOAA disclosure, however,
is subject to exceptions. Id. § 402(3). One of those exceptions applies to
“[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use
10
as evidence recognized by the courts of this State in civil or criminal trials if the
records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding.”
Id. § 402(3)(B). We liberally construe and apply FOAA but strictly construe
statutory exceptions to FOAA “to promote [FOAA’s] underlying policies and
purposes.” Doyle v. Town of Falmouth, 2014 ME 151, ¶ 10, 106 A.3d 1145; see
Preti Flaherty Beliveau & Pachios LLP v.