Black Hills Trucking, Inc. v. North Dakota Industrial Commission
[…] At its April 2016 meeting, the Commission approved an alternative decision by unanimous vote finding Black Hills violated the regulations and assessing against it a $950,000 civil penalty and $1,526 in costs and expenses.  The district court affirmed the Commission’s order.

II

[¶9] On appeal, Black Hills challenges the Commission’s order on numerous grounds.

[¶10] Our standard of review of Commission orders is very limited.  In Langved v. Cont’l Res., Inc. , 2017 ND 179, ¶ 8, 899 N.W.2d 267, we explained:

The standard of judicial review of Commission orders is set forth in N.D.C.C. § 38-08-14(3), which provides that “[o]rders of the commission must be sustained by the district court if the commission has regularly pursued its authority and its findings and conclusions are sustained by the law and by substantial and credible evidence.”  This Court applies the same standard of review in appeals from district court involving orders of the Commission.   See Amoco Prod. Co. v. North Dakota Indus. Comm’n , 307 N.W.2d 839, 842 (N.D. 1981).