Black Hills Trucking, Inc. v. North Dakota Industrial Commission
[…] Therefore, I do not believe the law gave NDIC legal authority to seek the relief sought against BHT in Counts 1-3 of the complaint.

B

[¶50] The majority next accepts NDIC’s argument that its assertion of jurisdiction over remote disposal of saltwater was not an unlawful encroachment on the North Dakota Department of Health’s (“DOH”) primary jurisdiction.  Again, I do not agree.

[¶51] The legislature established a regulatory scheme granting NDIC authority over produced saltwater when it is generated and stored at well sites, and when it is disposed of at a facility.   See N.D.C.C. § 38-08-04(2)(a), (2)(e) (2013).  At the same time, the legislature expressly provided DOH with jurisdiction over the transportation of produced saltwater.   See N.D.C.C. § 23-29-03(14) (2013) (“‘Solid waste’ means . . . discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations”), 23-29-02 (2013) (declaring the regulation of solid waste transportation to be one of the purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 23-29); N.D. Admin.