Black Hills Trucking, Inc. v. North Dakota Industrial Commission
[…] The two considerations identified by the Supreme Court for judging constitutional excessiveness are: 1) “judgments about the appropriate punishment for an offense belong in the first, instance to the legislature;” and 2) “any judicial determination regarding the gravity of a particular criminal offense will be inherently imprecise.” Id. at 336, 118 S.Ct. 2028.

[¶ 26] Here, the legislature through its enactment of N.D.C.C., § 38-08-16(1), has authorized a civil penalty “not to exceed twelve thousand five hun-’ dred dollars for each offense, and each day’s violation is a separate offense.” “Generally, a sentence within the statutory sentencing range is neither excessive nor cruel.” State v. Gomez, 2011 ND 29, ¶ 28, 793 N.W.2d 451; see also State v.