Black Hills Trucking, Inc. v. North Dakota Industrial Commission
[…] ' [¶ 12] “Under N.D.C.C. ch. 38-OS, the Commission'has extremely broad and comprehensive powers to regulate oil and gas development in the state.” Langved, 2017 ND 179, ¶ 12, 899 N.W.2d 267; see also Envtl. Driven Solutions, LLC v. Dunn Cty., 2017 ND 45, ¶ 9, 890 N.W.2d 841; GEM Razorback, LLC v. Zenergy, Inc., 2017 ND 33, ¶ 10, 890 N.W.2d 544. “ ‘The Commission’s powers are continuous .., and are exclusive.’ ” Dunn Cty., at tí 9 (quoting Egeland v. Cont’l Res., Inc., 2000 ND 169, ¶ 11, 616 N.W.2d 861). Section 38-08-04, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

The commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority' oyer all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter. The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify, action by the commission. The commission has the authority:
[[Image here]]
2. To regulate:
a. The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells, the restoration of drilling and production sites, and all other operations for the production of oil or gas.-
[[Image here]]
e. Disposal of saltwater and oilfield wastes.
(1) The commission shall give all affected counties written notice of hearings in such matters at least fifteen days before the hearing.