In Re: Estate of John F. Pancari, Sr., :
[…] novo and our scope of review is plenary. Med. Shoppe, Ltd. v. Wayne Mem’l Hosp.,
866 A.2d 455, 459 n.10 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
4
II. DISCUSSION
On appeal, Gazda argues that the authority to establish the validity of a
common-law marriage “rests solely with the court of common pleas.” (Gazda Br.
at 18.) Gazda contends that once a court establishes the validity of a marriage, the
marriage is finalized and is binding upon all persons concerned and, therefore, is
subject to neither the Local Agency Law nor attack by third parties, such as the
Pension Fund. In support, Gazda cites to Section 3306 of the Divorce Code,
23 Pa. C.S. § 3306, which provides:
When the validity of a marriage is denied or
doubted, either or both of the parties to the marriage may
bring an action for a declaratory judgment seeking a
declaration of the validity or invalidity of the marriage
and, upon proof of the validity or invalidity of the
marriage, the marriage shall be declared valid or invalid
by decree of the court and, unless reversed upon appeal,
the declaration shall be conclusive upon all persons
concerned.
Gazda also relies on this Court’s decision in Ross v. Policemen’s Relief and Pension
Fund of City of Pittsburgh, 871 A.2d 277, 280 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) (finding that not
every party who relies on existence of marriage between two persons must also be