In Re: Estate of John F. Pancari, Sr., :
[…] to surviving spouse benefits under the terms of the Plan. Section 1(a)(2) of Act 600
provides:
Such fund shall be under the direction of the governing
body of the borough, town, township or regional police
department, and applied under such regulations as such
governing body, by ordinance or resolution, may prescribe
for the benefit of such members of the police force as shall
receive honorable discharge therefrom by reason of age
and service, or disability, and may prescribe for the benefit
(i) of surviving spouses . . . .
While Section 3306 of the Divorce Code provides that a “marriage shall be declared
valid or invalid by decree of the court,” Act 600 provides Scott Township with the
authority to establish and administer pension plans, which includes prescribing
benefits for surviving spouses of members of the police force and determining
eligibility for those benefits. This includes the authority to evaluate a party’s marital