In Re: Estate of John F. Pancari, Sr., :
[…] should entitle her to survivor’s pension benefits.
For these reasons, I would reverse the order of the Orphans’ Court
denying Gazda’s motion to enforce its previous decree which recognized her
common law marriage to Decedent.2
________________________________
PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
2
The Orphans’ Court, in denying Gazda’s motion to enforce, also held that it did not have
the authority to order the Pension Fund to reverse its denial via a motion because this authority
belonged with the court of common pleas in the civil division. (R.R. at 5a-6a.) However, this
holding ignores section 952 of the Judicial Code, which states, in pertinent part, that “In a court of
common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full
jurisdiction of the whole court. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. §952.
PAM - 8