In Re: Appeal of E. McCrane From the Decision of the Board of License and Inspection Review ~ Appeal of: The City of Philadelphia
[…] Because this Court was aware of the authority at issue, we denied the application as moot. 6 Licensees respond that the trial court properly concluded that the Board’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence of record. Licensees argue that a single incident, that does not constitute a crime, and based on assumptions regarding items found in a vehicle, is not sufficient evidence of character or reputation to show they are likely to act in a dangerous manner. Section 6109 of the Act governs licenses to carry a firearm concealed on one’s person or in a vehicle. 18 Pa. C.S. §6109. It provides, in pertinent part: (d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.-The sheriff to whom the application is made shall investigate the applicant’s record of criminal convictions, shall investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year, shall investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and shall investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1). (e) Issuance of license.- (1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to any of the following: (i) An individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.... 18 Pa. C.S. §6109 (emphasis added). As to revocation, Section 6109(i) provides: “A license to carry firearms may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and shall state the reason for revocation.”