M. Rodriguez v. J.N. Hanna
[…] Bd. of Pensions & Ret. of City of Phila. v. Einhorn, 442 A.2d 21 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982). Section 6109 of the Firearms Act governs firearms licenses and directs the sheriff to investigate an applicant’s qualifications to receive a firearms license. 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(d). A firearms license shall be issued if, after the sheriff’s investigation, “it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(e)(1). Notably, under Section 6109(e)(1)(i), a license shall not issue to any individual “whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(i). Regarding revocation, Section 6109(i) indicates that a firearms license may be revoked by the sheriff “for good cause.” 18 Pa. C.S. §6109(i). A firearms license shall be revoked if it is evident that a license was issued to an individual “whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(e).