M. Rodriguez v. J.N. Hanna
[…] Sheriff granted Rodriguez a firearms license in accordance with the Firearms Act on February 9, 1999. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 35a. In December 2018, Sheriff sent Rodriguez a renewal form to his Lehigh County address, which was the address he used when he originally applied. R.R. at 35a. Rodriguez completed the 1 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 6101-6128. renewal application and Sheriff granted Rodriguez’s renewal request in early 2019. Id. In December 2019, Sheriff sent a letter revoking Rodriguez’s license to carry pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(i), asserting that Rodriguez is an individual “whose character and reputation is such that [he] would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.”2 R.R. at 14a. Sheriff also cited, as a basis for the revocation, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6109(b), which requires that an individual apply for a firearms license with the sheriff of the county in which he resides. Id.