Roman Marblene Co., Inc. v. Reginald Baker
[…] Code § 22-9-1-6(j) (emphasis added). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-91 | December 8, 2017 Page 10 of 17 [14] “Discriminatory practice” includes “the exclusion of a person from equal opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, ancestry, or status as a veteran.” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-3(l). “Every discriminatory practice relating to … employment … shall be considered unlawful unless it is specifically exempted by this chapter.” Id. The ultimate burden of persuasion that the defendant engaged in unlawful discrimination remains at all times with the plaintiff. Gaff v. Indiana-Purdue Univ. of Fort Wayne, 51 N.E.3d 1163, 1165 (Ind. 2016) (citing Ind. Civil Rights Comm’n v. Culver Educ.