Roman Marblene Co., Inc. v. Reginald Baker
[…] Ind. Code § 22-9-1-2(a), -(b). In accordance with this public policy, the ICRC is afforded certain authority and charged with certain responsibilities, including the responsibility to “receive and investigate complaints alleging discriminatory practices.” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(d). The ICRC “shall state its findings of fact after a hearing” and, if it “finds a person has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice, shall cause to be served on this person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter ….” Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6(j) (emphasis added).