MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] not challenge the facts underlying the disciplinary order or the sanctions
imposed. Rather, Thomas argued that the order was untimely and therefore
invalid. The trial court heard oral argument on October 31, 2017, and then
issued an order granting the petition for judicial review on November 16, 2017.
Ultimately, the court determined that when the Board failed to issue its order
within ninety days, the Board lost jurisdiction of the case and its untimely
subsequent order was void. The Board now appeals.
Discussion & Decision
[5] I.C. § 4-21.5-3-27(g) provides:
An order under this section shall be issued in writing within
ninety (90) days after conclusion of the hearing or after
submission of proposed findings in accordance with subsection
(f), unless this period is waived or extended with the written
consent of all parties or for good cause shown.
The Board concedes that it failed to issue the order within ninety days of the
hearing but argues that this failure did not affect its jurisdiction or act to
invalidate the subsequent order. Thomas, on the other hand, argues that the
order is void because it was issued outside of ninety days.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1712-PL-2904 | August 10, 2018 Page 3 of 5
[6] Our court has addressed this issue before with respect to a related AOPA
statute. In Roman Marblene Co. v. Baker, 88 N.E.3d 1090, 1098 (Ind. Ct. App.
2017), trans. denied, we dealt with I.C. § 4-21.5-3-29(f),1 which provides:
A final order disposing of a proceeding or an order remanding an
order to an administrative law judge for further proceedings shall
be issued within sixty (60) days after the latter of:
(1) the date that the order was issued under section 27 of
this chapter;
(2) the receipt of briefs; or
(3) the close of oral argument;
unless the period is waived or extended with the written consent
of all parties or for good cause shown.
Relying on State v. Langen, 708 N.E.2d 617 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), we held that
despite the use of the word “shall” in the statute, the sixty-day time period was
directory rather than mandatory. Roman Marblene, 88 N.E.3d at 1098. We