City of Walker v. State of Louisiana
[…] Appellants assert three bases for removal: (1) Class Action Fairness Act jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2); (2) federal officer jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); and (3) federal question jurisdiction, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 1 We have jurisdiction to review the part of the remand order concerning CAFA and federal officer jurisdiction, but not the part about federal question jurisdiction. A. “Orders remanding a case to state court are generally not reviewable.” Savoie v. Huntington Ingalls, Inc., 817 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d)). But this rule is not absolute. “There is an exception [to § 1447(d)] . . . for cases invoking CAFA.” Dart Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 135 S. Ct. 547, 552 (2014); 28 U.S.C § 1453(c)(1) (“[N]otwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed . . . .”). Another exception 1 Before the district court, appellants also asserted jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which applies to suits commenced by the United States.