City of Walker v. State of Louisiana
[…] Perhaps, but nothing about that agreement suggests that James Construction was operating as a federal government contractor or subcontractor, or was in any similar relationship with a federal supervisor. The six-page agreement “is intended to result in the effective and efficient management of public funds and to ensure that the Federal aid highway program is delivered consistent with laws, regulations, policies and good business practices.” The agreement references 23 U.S.C. § 106(g), which requires only that the Transportation Secretary “establish an 11 No. 17-30768 oversight program to monitor the effective and efficient use of funds authorized to carry out this title . . . [which] shall be responsive to all areas relating to financial integrity and project delivery.” This monitoring arrangement is not the procurement relationship that in previous cases has allowed a private firm to enjoy the benefit of federal officer removal. Cf. Zeringue, 846 F.3d at 788 (U.S. Navy contract); Savoie, 817 F.3d at 462 (U.S. Navy and Coast Guard contracts); Miller v.