Case: 22-30177 Document: 00516336407 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/27/2022
[…] not “overcome a clear statutory directive.” 141 S. Ct. at 1542 (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). But in the case of § 1453(c), a swift
and efficient disposition is the statutory directive and, as such, is
memorialized in its text. Taking additional time to review non-CAFA-related
claims under § 1453(c) would undoubtedly undermine that directive.
9
Case: 22-30177 Document: 00516336407 Page: 10 Date Filed: 05/27/2022
No. 22-30177
Moreover, we note that review under § 1447(d) is mandatory, while,
as explained above, review under § 1453(c)(1) is permissive. Compare 28
U.S.C. § 1447(d) (“An order remanding a case . . . pursuant to section 1442
or 1443 of this title shall be reviewable by appeal or otherwise.” (emphasis
added)), with id. § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may accept an appeal
from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a
class action . . . .” (emphasis added)). This textual difference likely stems
from the unique purpose of § 1453(c), which was enacted to help generate
appellate law interpreting CAFA, but only if that could be done efficiently.
See S. REP. NO. 109-14, at 49 (2005) (“The purpose of this provision is to