United States v. Paul
[…] exercise of federal authority under the Spending Clause. See United States v. Stock, 685 F.3d
621, 626 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 207–12 (1987)) (finding
state action conditioned upon the receipt of federal funds valid); Felts, 674 F.3d at 606–08
(same). And Paul misidentifies the relevant actor. SORNA compels action by sex offenders, not
states. Stock, 685 F.3d at 626. Tennessee could have refused to accept Paul’s registration. In
that case, Tennessee would have had to forgo some federal funding and Paul would have had an
affirmative defense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(c) (excusing a SORNA violation if “uncontrollable
circumstances prevented . . . compl[iance],” the sex offender “did not contribute to the creation
of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply,” and the sex offender
“complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist”); Stock, 685 F.3d at 626 n.3; Felts, 674
F.3d at 607–08. But we are not presented with that scenario here.
III. CONCLUSION
For these reasons, we AFFIRM.
-8-