No. 11-5237 United States v. Felts Page 2
[…] specific national standards. 42 U.S.C. §§ 16911(10), 16912(a).
No. 11-5237 United States v. Felts Page 3
SORNA imposes an obligation on a sex offender to “register, and keep the
registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender
is an employee, and where the offender is a student.” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a). Pursuant
to SORNA, a sex offender is also required, “not later than 3 business days after each
change of name, residence, employment, or student status, to appear in person” to update
his or her registration information. 42 U.S.C. § 16913(c). 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) mandates
that whoever “is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act,” is a “sex offender,” and if he “knowingly fails to register or update
a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act,” he
“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
The original deadline for states to implement SORNA was July 27, 2009. See
42 U.S.C. § 16924(a)(1)-(2)(“Each jurisdiction shall implement this title before the later