In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Forrest E. Amos
[…] App. at 489. II. TIMELINESS As an initial matter, the State argues that this PRP is untimely because Amos filed it over a year after his judgment and sentence was entered. We disagree. “No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” RCW 10.73.090(1). As pertinent here, “a judgment becomes final on the . . . date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court [or] [t]he date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.” RCW 10.73.090(3)(a)-(b). Amos’ petition, filed on January 5, 2016, is timely. His original judgment and sentence was entered on August 20, 2014. On October 30, the sentencing court entered an order 9 No. 48430-7-II amending the judgment and sentence, modifying aspects of the sentence.