State Of Washington v. Forrest Amos
[…] State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 106, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). Such inferences must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). We defer to the jury on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Andy, 182 Wn.2d 294, 303, 340 P.3d 840 (2014). Circumstantial evidence is not any less reliable or probative than direct evidence in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a jury verdict. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d at 551. RCW 9A.60.020(1) provides: A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged. A. Sufficient Evidence Supports Amos’s Intent To Injure or Defraud Amos argues that there was insufficient evidence of his intent to injure or defraud. We disagree. When an intent to defraud is an element of an offense, “it shall be sufficient if an intent appears to defraud any person.”