Washington State
[…] disabled from August 19, 2006 to October 23, 2006. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not
abuse its discretion when it found that the 2009 verdict was not the law of the case and denied
admission of the 2009 verdict form.
2. Evidence Presented to the Board
Quad C also argues that the trial court erred when it failed to admit the 2009 verdict form
because the Board was aware of the facts from that verdict. We disagree.
Under the Act, the trial court reviews a Board order de novo and its review is based solely
on the evidence and testimony presented to the Board. RCW 51.52.115; Stelter v. Dep’t of Labor
& Indus., 147 Wn.2d 702, 707, 57 P.3d 248 (2002); Malang, 139 Wn. App. at 683. The trial court
“shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board
or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court.” RCW 51.52.115.
While Quad C argues that the Board was aware of the fact that Boettger was found to not
be temporarily totally disabled on October 23, 2006, Quad C never offered the 2009 verdict form