Washington State
[…] and was not decided in the same litigation. Thus, it was not the law of the case. The proposed
13
No. 49087-1-II
instructions were erroneous statements of the applicable law. Therefore, we hold that the trial
court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to give Quad C’s proposed instructions 6 or 6A.
D. AMENDMENT TO BOARD’S FINDINGS OF FACT
Quad C argues that the trial court erred when it failed to amend the Board’s findings of fact
to include the fact that Boettger was previously determined to not be temporarily totally disabled
from August 19, 2006 to October 23, 2006.
Under RCW 51.52.115, “the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact findings
of the board on each material issue.” On review, the trial court may substitute its own findings
and decision for the Board’s only if it finds “‘from a fair preponderance of credible evidence, that
the Board’s findings and decision are incorrect.’” Ruse, 138 Wn.2d at 5 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting McClelland v.