IN RE: ESTATE OF PETER J. CARUSO, III, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Partnership into the LLC, and hence, the merger was null and void. The trial
court concluded that, since partners “have equal rights in the management
and conduct of the partnership business[,]” the Dead Man’s Act would bar
Geraldine from producing any evidence that Peter could not have legally
merged the partnership into the LLC unilaterally, and thus, summary
judgment was appropriate on this issue. Since a finding that the merger
was valid would render moot Geraldine’s claim for specific performance, we
will address the merger issue first.
The Dead Man's Statute is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930, and provides
in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil
action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in
action is dead, or has been adjudged a lunatic and his right
thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act
of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest
in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining
party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose
interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased or
lunatic party, shall be a competent witness to any matter
occurring before the death of said party or the adjudication of his
lunacy unless the action or proceeding . . . [exceptions
inapplicable herein].
42 Pa.C.S. § 5930. This Court has stated that “The purpose of the dead
man's act is to prevent the injustice that would result from permitting a
surviving party to a transaction to testify favorably to himself and adversely