IN RE: ESTATE OF PETER J. CARUSO, III, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] (3) Do any other act which would make it
impossible to carry on the ordinary
business of a partnership.
....
15 Pa.C.S. § 8321 (repealed).
3
15 Pa.C.S. § 8331 (repealed by Act 2016-170, approved November
21, 2016, effective February 21, 2017), provides in pertinent part:
(8) Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with
the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the
partners but no act in contravention of any agreement between
the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all
the partners.
The subject matter of the former § 8331(8) is contained in § 8441(j) of the
new Associations Code, which provides: “A difference arising as to a matter
in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a
majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course of business of a
partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be
undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners.”
The 2016 Committee Comment to § 8441(j) explains that “the prior law
required majority consent for ordinary matters and unanimous consent for
amending the partnership agreement, but was silent regarding extraordinary
matters. This subsection requires unanimous consent for extraordinary
matters.”