MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] elected judge and cites Ind. Code § 33-5.1-2-27. The State responds that the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017 Page 11 of 23
applicable statute, Ind. Code § 33-33-49-32, contains a time limit and that
McDuffy waited two and one-half years after filing his petition and until after
the magistrate had presided over two hearings and ruled on numerous motions
before he finally requested transfer of the case to the elected judge.
[18] At the time McDuffy filed his petition for post-conviction relief in August 2013,
Ind. Code § 33-33-49-32(c) provided:
A party to a superior court proceeding that has been assigned to a
magistrate appointed under this section may request that an
elected judge of the superior court preside over the proceeding
instead of the magistrate to whom the proceeding has been
assigned. A request under this subsection must be in writing and
must be filed with the court:
(1) in a civil case, not later than:
(A) ten (10) days after the pleadings are closed; or
(B) thirty (30) days after the case is entered on the
chronological case summary, in a case in
which the defendant is not required to
answer; or
(2) in a criminal case, not later than ten (10) days after
the omnibus date.
Upon a timely request made under this subsection by either
party, the magistrate to whom the proceeding has been assigned
shall transfer the proceeding back to the superior court judge.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017 Page 12 of 23
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 173-2015, § 9 (eff. Jul. 1, 2015); Pub. L.
No. 129-2017, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2017)).7