MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his performance by rigorous standards.” Id.
[23] McDuffy argues that Attorney Reyome should have advised him that he could
not be held and sentenced for failure to pay fines and costs and cites Ind. Code
§ 35-38-2-3. The State argues that Attorney Reyome appeared on behalf of
McDuffy and represented him in a procedurally fair revocation hearing and that
McDuffy’s probation was revoked for three separate violations, only one of
which related to payment of fees.
[24] At the time of McDuffy’s probation hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 provided in
part that “[p]robation may not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions
of sentencing that imposes financial obligations on the person unless the person
recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay” and that “[f]ailure to pay
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1612-PC-2834 | December 14, 2017 Page 15 of 23
fines or costs required as a condition of probation may not be the sole basis for
commitment to the department of correction.”8