In re The Termination of The Parent-Child Relationship of: J.C.M. (Minor Child) and H.M. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Yanoff v. Muncy, 688
N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1703-JT-640 | December 14, 2017 Page 6 of 19
II. Termination Order
[12] Our supreme court has described the involuntary termination of parental rights
as “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all
other reasonable efforts have failed.” In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind.
2011). In order for the State to terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section
31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the State must prove, in relevant part:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child.
***
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
the child.
The State must prove the foregoing elements by clear and convincing evidence.
Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re V.A., 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1703-JT-640 | December 14, 2017 Page 7 of 19